Accident Summary Nr: 201620226 - Employee Suffers Fracture and Laceration of Right Forearm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301292553 | 08/27/1998 | 5191 | 0 | Grange Cooperative Supply Association |
Abstract: Employee #1 was "liquid" cleaning an elevated molasses feed blender (auger conveyor) located approximately 15 ft above floor level. Employee #1 was working from a lift platform elevated by a forklift. Employee #2, the foreman, had placed a ladder against the far end of the feed blender and was assisting Employee #1. Employee #1 had been standing on the top rail of the lift platform. As Employee #1 was climbing back into the platform, he accidentally knelt down on the control pendant for the auger which was lying on the top rail. The auger started and caught Employee #2's arm. The auger fractured and lacerated Employee #2's right forearm before it was stopped seconds later. The system had not been locked out by either employee prior to starting work. Employee #2 climbed down the ladder and was then transported by ambulance to the hospital. Employee #2 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301292553 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |