Accident Summary Nr: 201620218 - EMPLOYEE'S TOES AMPUTATED BY FALLING OBJECT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301230652 | 07/27/1998 | 3523 | 0 | Central Equipment Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 21, 1998, Employee #1 was standing in front of the backhoe bucket directing the operator to lift the bucket while tilting it forward. Employee #1 was attempting to angle the bucket into a better vantage point so he could see the areas that needed more attention. The bucket was not secured properly and fell off of the backhoe pinning Employee #1's toes between the top edge of the bucket and the concrete floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301230652 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |