Accident Summary Nr: 201620200 - EMPLOYEE FALLS, SPILLS HOT TAR, THEN LANDS IN IT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301229514 | 06/23/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Dan Wait |
Abstract: Employee #1 had carried a 3-gallon bucket of liquefied hot tar down a 6 ft ladder. As he stepped back from the ladder, he tripped on a roll of fell, spilling the hot tar bucket. He landed in the hot tar. Employee #1 suffered 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his lower back, right arm and hand, and left hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301229514 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |