Accident Summary Nr: 201620192 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS PARTIAL AMPUTATON OF FINGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301224499 | 08/21/1997 | 5211 | 0 | Hilton Trucking & Supply Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 12, 1997, Employee #1 was greasing the motors and rollers on a conveyor. Employee #1 noticed the tension-idler roller located on the bottom of the 12-in.-wide upper conveyor was not taking grease. Employee #1 went to the control panel area and turn on the conveyors he was servicing, assuming that the rollers would take the grease if they were running. Employee #1 returned to the conveyor area and resumed the greasing. Employee #1 was standing near the upper 12-in. conveyor and lost his balance. Employee #1 placed his left hand in the path of an unguarded "V" belt drive used to supply power to the 12-in.-wide bark conveyor in an attempt to regain his balance. Employee #1's hand entered the "V" path on the pulley and his hand was wrapped around the pulley drive causing lacerations, bruising and partial amputation of one finger. He extricated his and was taken to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301224499 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |