Accident Summary Nr: 201620176 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN HEAD WHILE FELLING TREES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301227476 | 04/09/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Bmr Cutting Contractor Inc |
Abstract: Approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 8, 1998, Employee #1, working for BMR Inc., was falling timber on BLM land South East of Grants Pass, Oregon in the Greens Creek drainage. He was engaged in falling and bucking timber that was located on a hill side with an approximately 55 to 60 degree slope. He was struck by an object while moving away from a Douglas-fir tree approximately 32 inches in diameter on the stump he had just fell. Employee #1 received a fractured skull and other injuries to the neck and upper torso and died. He was discovered by the owner, who attempted CPR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301227476 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |