Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201620150 - Employee Burned While Welding

Accident: 201620150 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 03/13/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30122694003/13/19983443C S C Inc

At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 13, 1998, Employee #1 was burned while welding on a cab top. Employee #1 had leaned on a portion of the cab that he had recently welded and was still hot. Employee #1's cotton coveralls caught fire and he sustained third-degree burns. Employee #1 had been spraying a combustible liquid earlier that day that may have contributed to the cause of the fire.

Keywords: burn, clothing, heat, fire, welder, welding, combustible liquid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 301226940 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters