Accident Summary Nr: 201620143 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HAND CAUGHT IN GLUE SPREADER ROLLERS

Accident Summary Nr: 201620143 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 12/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30122582712/29/199724310Woodgrain Millwork Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on December 23, 1997, Employee #1 was injured when his hand was caught between the top and bottom glue spreader rollers while attempting to clean the machine. The workers hand became entrapped between the rollers and the inward action of the rollers pulled his hand and arm into an opening of approximately one half inch in size. The arm was drawn into the machine up past the elbow, causing severe soft tissue and skin damage. Employee #1 was able to extricate himself from the machine by reversing the rollers with the panic bar.

Keywords: GLUE, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ARM, HAND, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301225827 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported