Accident Summary Nr: 201620135 - Employee's fingers injured between rolls of glue machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201620135 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/28/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30122515711/04/199724360Timber Products Co Limited Partnership

Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up a glue machine that applied adhesive to one side of approximately 1/8 in. thick, 4 by 8 ft panels. He noticed some glue residue on the bottom roll, which was supposed to be clean. Without shutting off the machine, he reached in with a rag to wipe off the glue. The rag touched the glue application area, and his left hand was drawn into the approximately 1/8 in. opening between the rolls. Employee #1 fractured his index, middle, and ring fingers, and sustained tissue damage resulting in the amputation of these fingers to the first knuckle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SET UP, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301225157 Hospitalized injury Amputation Cementing and gluing machine operators