Accident Summary Nr: 201620119 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRUCK ACCIDENT ON HIGHWAY

Accident Summary Nr: 201620119 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 07/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12623055607/15/199724110Ken Sorenson Logging Inc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m., on July 9, 1997, an employee was driving a Bantam truck-mounted loader to a new jobsite. He was traveling downhill on westbound Highway 138 off the Cascade Summit. The employee lost control of the truck and it struck the cut bank, ejecting him from the truck cab. He was hospitalized for multiple fractures to his right arm, severe head trauma, and shoulder injuries. The employee was in a coma at the hospital for several days, and has no recollection of the incident. Inspection of his truck revealed worn and faulty service break line, loose break canisters, and loose spider bolts.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HIGHWAY, MAINTENANCE, SHOULDER, BRAKE, TRUCK, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126230556 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations