Accident Summary Nr: 201620119 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRUCK ACCIDENT ON HIGHWAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126230556 | 07/15/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Ken Sorenson Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m., on July 9, 1997, an employee was driving a Bantam truck-mounted loader to a new jobsite. He was traveling downhill on westbound Highway 138 off the Cascade Summit. The employee lost control of the truck and it struck the cut bank, ejecting him from the truck cab. He was hospitalized for multiple fractures to his right arm, severe head trauma, and shoulder injuries. The employee was in a coma at the hospital for several days, and has no recollection of the incident. Inspection of his truck revealed worn and faulty service break line, loose break canisters, and loose spider bolts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126230556 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |