Accident Summary Nr: 201620101 - Employee's fingers amputated in radial arm saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201620101 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30122503310/21/199724350Robert Reynolds & Donald Reynolds

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a radial arm saw to cut a stack of 3/8 in. plywood at a 45 degree angle. He finished making his cut and was sweeping away the sawdust and end trim away with his gloved right hand when it struck the saw blade. Employee #1's hand was drawn into the saw, and his little, ring, and middle fingers were amputated.

Keywords: CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, SAW, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301225033 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators