Accident Summary Nr: 201620101 - Employee's fingers amputated in radial arm saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301225033 | 10/21/1997 | 2435 | 0 | Robert Reynolds & Donald Reynolds |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a radial arm saw to cut a stack of 3/8 in. plywood at a 45 degree angle. He finished making his cut and was sweeping away the sawdust and end trim away with his gloved right hand when it struck the saw blade. Employee #1's hand was drawn into the saw, and his little, ring, and middle fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301225033 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |