Accident Summary Nr: 201620093 - Employee's fingers injured in trim saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124704891 | 09/05/1997 | 2434 | 0 | Nelson & Pyle Woodworking Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 2, 1997, Employee #1, of Nelson & Pyle Woodworking, Inc., was scraping excess glue off the conveyor rollers between two running trim saws on an automatic edge bander. He inadvertently tripped a microswitch, activating a trim saw. The top half of his right thumb was amputated, and his forefinger and middle finger sustained severe lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124704891 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |