Accident Summary Nr: 201620069 - Employee injured when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126230531 | 05/22/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Lone Rock Timber Co |
Abstract: On May 21, 1997, Employee #1 was felling second- and old-growth timber on slopes ranging from 40 to 60 degrees and with moderate underbrush. He was cutting small firs and hardwoods to clear an area to land a large old-growth tree when a 10 in. dbh fir tree became lodged in another tree that was 46 ft away. Employee #1 cut a log off the butt of the lodged tree in an attempt to roll it out, but was unsuccessful. He then went on the downhill side of the other tree to fell it. As he made the face cut, he leaned around the tree to check the corner. At that point, the lodged tree fell, striking Employee #1's left upper torso and driving his face into a rock. Because of the nature of his injuries, Employee #1 was unable to summon his partner, who found him a short time later when he did not respond to calls. Employee #1 sustained a fractured jaw, ribs, shoulder, and collarbone. He was airlifted to Mercy Hospital, where he was treated and released a few days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126230531 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |