Accident Summary Nr: 201620051 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126230119 | 01/16/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Umpqua Lumber Co |
Abstract: On January 14, 1997, Employee #1 was engaged in millwright activities at a stud sawmill. As Employee #1 passed by the waterfall sawdust conveyor, he noticed a piece of wood jammed in the head roll or sprocket which disabled the conveyor. It appears that Employee #1 tried to dislodge the material by standing on an idler roll at floor level, and pulling the piece of wood from the sprocket overhead. The conveyor was not turned off and established lockout and tagout procedures were not utilized. When the piece of wood was dislodged, the box chain advanced and caught the foot of Employee #1 in the pinch point at the idler roll. Employee #1 called for help on his radio, and other employees responded and extracted him from the conveyor. He was transported to a local hospital and then transferred to a Portland hospital, where his foot was partially amputated due to severe trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126230119 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |