Accident Summary Nr: 201620044 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301223236 | 05/22/1997 | 0851 | 0 | Feodor Piatkoff |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 20, 1997, Employee #1 was cutting hardwoods as part of a stand improvement contract to encourage coniferous tree species reproduction. He felled a tree that came off the stump at approximately 90 degrees from the intended direction. The butt of the tree kicked back, striking Employee #1's left leg below the knee. He sustained a fractured leg, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301223236 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |