Accident Summary Nr: 201620036 - Employee's fingers amputated in forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201620036 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12673641211/13/199624350Murphy Plywood Co

Abstract: On November 13, 1996, Employee #1, of Murphy Plywood, was loading scrap metal into a trailer at a plywood mill yard. A 55-gallon drum of banding clippings was on a standard pallet being readied to be dumped by an 8,000 lb Hyster forklift. Employee #1 stepped on the pallet, grabbed the fork-raising chain, and told his coworker to raise him up. As the operator raised the pallet, he heard Employee #1 scream to lower the forks. Employee #1's right hand had become caught in the pinch point between the chain and the sheave at the top of the mast. His index finger was amputated, and the next two fingers were severely damaged. He was taken to a local hospital and then transferred to Emmanuel Hospital, where he was treated to save the damaged fingers.

Keywords: LOADING, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126736412 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec