Accident Summary Nr: 201615648 - Worker Fractures Back in Fall from Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317589604 | 04/15/2014 | 1731 | 238210 | J G C M Inc |
Abstract: On April 12, 2014, Employee #1, employed by an electrical and wiring installation contractor, was working at a sewer and water treatment plant. He was attempting to climb into the bucket of an aerial lift/digger derrick. The boom of the aerial lift was not in the down position, and so Employee #1 had to climb up to the bucket. The bucket swiveled, causing Employee #1 to fall. As he fell, he hit parts of the aerial lift truck and then landed on his back on the ground, a fall height of 13 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for two fractured spinal vertebrae and soft tissue injuries. This event was investigated by Oregon OSHA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317589604 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |