Accident Summary Nr: 201615648 - Worker Fractures Back in Fall from Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201615648 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 04/12/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31758960404/15/20141731238210J G C M Inc

Abstract: On April 12, 2014, Employee #1, employed by an electrical and wiring installation contractor, was working at a sewer and water treatment plant. He was attempting to climb into the bucket of an aerial lift/digger derrick. The boom of the aerial lift was not in the down position, and so Employee #1 had to climb up to the bucket. The bucket swiveled, causing Employee #1 to fall. As he fell, he hit parts of the aerial lift truck and then landed on his back on the ground, a fall height of 13 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for two fractured spinal vertebrae and soft tissue injuries. This event was investigated by Oregon OSHA.

Keywords: DIGGER-DERRICK, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, BOOM, SPINE, CONSTRUCTION, LIGHTING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317589604 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)