Accident Summary Nr: 201615580 - Carpenter Fractures Foot/ankle in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316648310 | 02/21/2014 | 1521 | 236118 | J Forrest Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 16, 2014, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry work at a commercial building. He was on a ladder and applying felt paper to the sheathing of an awning. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, a fall height of 7 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fracture of the foot/ankle. This event was investigated by Oregon OSHA. During the investigation, it was determined that the employer was a general construction contractor specializing in residential remodeling. Employee #1 had been applying felt paper to the awning's sheathing in preparation for installing a toe board 7 feet 9 inches above a concrete sub-grade. The awning had a pitch of approximately 4:12.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 7 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316648310 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |