Accident Summary Nr: 201615564 - Firefighter Fractures Back after Falling Off Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201615564 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 12/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31664707212/13/20139224922160Banks Fire District #13

Abstract: On December 4, 2014, an employee was working as a firefighter. He was climbing a ladder onto a residential, second-story roof to check for fire in a chimney flue. As he was standing on the roof, he suddenly fell off backward. He sustained a fracture in his back and unspecified leg injuries.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, ROOF, BACK, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, LOST BALANCE, CHIMNEY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316647072 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations