Accident Summary Nr: 201615523 - Sanitation Worker Fractures Arm in Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 201615523 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/21/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31664167908/23/20132037311411Norpac Foods Inc

Abstract: On August 21, 2013, Employee #1, a 29-year-old female sanitation worker with Norpac Foods Inc., was cleaning an inspection conveyor belt, while it was in operation. Employee #1's arm was pulled into an area between the belt and an idler roller. Employee #1's arm was fractured in the event, which required hospitalization. It was later reported to OSHA that Employee #1 underwent multiple surgeries to repair the fractured arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BELT CONVEYOR, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, ARM, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316641679 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec