Accident Summary Nr: 201615515 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Steel Sheet

Accident Summary Nr: 201615515 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 07/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31664080407/12/20135051423510Bbc Steel Corp

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 12, 2013, Employee #1 was placing a sheet of steel, approximately 15 ft tall by 4 ft wide, onto a press brake. He used a Harrington hoist with a C-clamp attachment. Employee #1 placed the C-clamp onto the leading edge of the steel and started to raise it. Employee #1 raised it vertically and placed the lower edge onto the lip of the press brake. As the steel sheet was being balanced on the lip, the sheet fell out of the C-clamp and landed on the back of Employee #1. The weight of the steel sheet crushed him against the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained traumatic crushing injuries that killed him.

Keywords: BRAKE, STEEL, PRESS BRAKE, HOIST, BACK, CRUSHED, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316640804 Fatality Other Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.