Accident Summary Nr: 201615499 - Worker Searching for Electrical Fault Is Shocked

Accident Summary Nr: 201615499 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 06/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31664040806/25/20131711238220Judson'S Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on or about June 24, 2013, Employee #1, an electrician employed by a plumbing, heating, and air conditioning contractor, was working at a residential property. He was in the process of locating an electrical fault impacting a water pump on the property. The pump was connected to a transformer on the property. Employee #1 sustained an electric shock. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for an electric shock injury, including an entry wound to the fingers and an exit wound on his forearm. During the subsequent investigation it was learned that, on the day before Employee #1 sustained his injury, the electric utility company for the area had determined that there was live power to their pole off the property. On the day of the event, Employee #1 called his supervisor to the work site. Employee #1 and the supervisor met at the transformer. Employee #1 removed the dead front to assess the power situation at the transformer. Employee #1 pointed to the bus bar. Either electricity arced from the bus bar to his fingers, or he touched the bus bar and was shocked.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, FINGER, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC PUMP, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ARM, ELECTRICAL FAULT, TRANSFORMER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316640408 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source