Accident Summary Nr: 201615481 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught in Paper Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201615481 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 05/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31663925105/14/20132621322122Sp Fiber Technologies Northwest Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on May 11, 2013 Employee #1 was repairing a paper roll line when he placed his arm between the pinch point of the energized equipment. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fracture to his arm. Employee #1 was later released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, CAUGHT BY, PAPER ROLL, ARM, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316639251 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights