Accident Summary Nr: 201615473 - Employee's Finger Is Caught Between Brakes, Later Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201615473 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 05/09/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31663944205/22/20132411113310Warfield Limited

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 09, 2013, Employee #1 was changing out brake shoes on an (Acme Model Number 28) motorized carriage. The motor on the carriage was running at that time. A coworker was working on the radio control system for the Acme carriage at the same time and switched the control button to the off position. This caused the skyline clamp that the employee was working on to close. Employee #1's right hand was caught between the two brake shoes and three of his fingers were crushed. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where his fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was later released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BRAKE, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ELECTRICAL BOX, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316639442 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction