Accident Summary Nr: 201615457 - Vineyard Worker Is Killed in Fall from Spray Applicator

Accident Summary Nr: 201615457 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 04/02/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31663825304/03/20130172111332Left Coast Cellars Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on April 2, 2013, an employee was working as a laborer for a vineyard. He was riding on a pesticide spray applicator being towed by a tractor. His baseball cap came off, so he jumped off the spray applicator, picked up his hat, and attempted to jump back on. He lost his footing and fell. He struck the back of his head on a large rock and ended up approximately 12 feet (3.7 meters) from the roadway in a creek. He was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROCK, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, JUMP ON MOVING EQUIP, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, RIVER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316638253 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction