Accident Summary Nr: 201615457 - Vineyard Worker Is Killed in Fall from Spray Applicator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316638253 | 04/03/2013 | 0172 | 111332 | Left Coast Cellars Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on April 2, 2013, an employee was working as a laborer for a vineyard. He was riding on a pesticide spray applicator being towed by a tractor. His baseball cap came off, so he jumped off the spray applicator, picked up his hat, and attempted to jump back on. He lost his footing and fell. He struck the back of his head on a large rock and ended up approximately 12 feet (3.7 meters) from the roadway in a creek. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316638253 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |