Accident Summary Nr: 201615432 - Truck Driver Crossing Railroad Tracks Is Struck by Train
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316637743 | 03/08/2013 | 5191 | 424910 | J R Simplot Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 8, 2013, an employee was driving a loaded truck with two trailers from a loading yard across a railroad grade crossing. The crossing was not protected by grade crossing signals. The employee's view of the tracks was blocked by three stationary railroad cars. The driver edged forward, but he was not able to clear the crossing before being struck by a train travelling at approximately 25 miles per hour (40 kilometers per hour). The locomotive hit the cab of the truck, pushing it approximately 100 yards (91 meters) down the track. The employee sustained injuries to his head and body, including a head fracture. He chose to release himself from the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316637743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |