Accident Summary Nr: 201615424 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316637560 | 02/26/2013 | 4213 | 484121 | Interstate Distributor Co |
| 316637578 | 02/26/2013 | 2631 | 322130 | Georgia Pacific Toledo Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 a.m. February 26, 2013, an employee was walking from a driver lunchroom to his parked vehicle on the loading dock. At this time, a forklift operator was proceeding to the propane fueling station in the area. The forklift operator went from the warehouse down a ramp with an unloaded forklift into the yard as the employee was walking across the area. The forklift struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316637560 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 316637578 | Occupation not reported |