Accident Summary Nr: 201615416 - Employee Fractures Back in Slip and Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316637172 | 02/07/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | A F C Windows & Roofing Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 24, 2013, Employee #1 was in the process of gaining access to a roof using a ladder. The employee noticed the felt roofing material that he was going to work from was icy. He decided to clean a patch of ice then climb onto the approximately 10 ft pitch roof. Employee #1 slipped and fell to the ground. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a back fracture. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316637172 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |