Accident Summary Nr: 201615366 - Employee Seriously Injured in Logging Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316636539 | 12/28/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | Larry J Hofenbredl |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 20, 2012, an incident occurred as Employee #1 limbing and bucking logs on a landing site, when his coworker tried to roll a log over so the chaser could finish limbing it. As the coworker was trying to roll the log over, he did not realize that the second section of the log was still partially attached to the first section. When the second section broke off it caused the first section to swing out and it struck the Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a dislocated left shoulder and a broken right leg below the knee, and was taken to a local area hospital where he stayed for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316636539 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |