Accident Summary Nr: 201615333 - Employee's Pelvis and Wrist Is Fractured in Fall from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316635838 | 11/19/2012 | 2421 | 321113 | Hampton Lumber Mills Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 30, 2012, Employee #1 was climbing down from a caterpillar 966-loader truck, when lost his balance. The employee fell approximately 6-ft to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fracture to his left hip and pelvis and a fractured left wrist. The employee remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316635838 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |