Accident Summary Nr: 201615317 - Employee Gets Finger Crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 201615317 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 11/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31663575411/14/20120761115115Vasquez Family Labor Services Llc
31663584611/23/20120811111421Pacific Trees Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m., on November 11, 2012, Employee #1 of Vasquez Family Labor Services, LLC was working with a crew that was palletizing Christmas trees. Employee #1 was stationed across from the palletizer operator's station next to the band feeding switch. Employee #1 had placed his right hand on part of the frame behind the compressor chamber and as the compressor chamber was being lowered his right index finger was crushed between the frame and the compressor chamber.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, PALLETIZED CARGO, FINGER, CRUSHED, PALLET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316635754 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction
2 316635846 Occupation not reported