Accident Summary Nr: 201615309 - Employee Gets Finger Struck by a Grinder Wheel Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316635143 | 10/08/2012 | 3443 | 332410 | Harris Thermal Transfer Products Inc |
Abstract: On October 3, 2012, Employee #1 of Harris Thermal Transfer Products Inc., was using a "big" air grinder without a guard. Employee #1 was smoothing out a welding bevel so that the flange would fit tight when all of a sudden the grinding wheel broke and pieces of the wheel struck his left pinky finger. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and had surgery on his finger the next morning. The injury sustained was a dislocated knuckle and a bone that was broken in two places where a pin was inserted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316635143 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |