Accident Summary Nr: 201615291 - Employee Suffers Body Fractures When Atv Hits a Power Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316634674 | 09/19/2012 | 0119 | 111940 | Olsen Agricultural Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 13, 2012, Employee #1 was operating an ATV. The employee noticed a broken tie rod and made a quick fix with a tie wire. Employee #1 continued to ride the machine until the tie wire failed, sending him and the machine into a ditch and a power pole. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for multiple body fractures. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316634674 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |