Accident Summary Nr: 201615283 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201615283 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31663452609/13/20121429212319Farwest Portable Crushing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 12, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a DynaPac CA250 roller and travelling approximately 300 ft down a steep section of a road. The roller went off the road, tipped over, and Employee #1 was thrown from the roller. Employee #1 was crushed by the roller and was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316634526 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction