Accident Summary Nr: 201615283 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316634526 | 09/13/2012 | 1429 | 212319 | Farwest Portable Crushing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 12, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a DynaPac CA250 roller and travelling approximately 300 ft down a steep section of a road. The roller went off the road, tipped over, and Employee #1 was thrown from the roller. Employee #1 was crushed by the roller and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316634526 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |