Accident Summary Nr: 201615275 - Employee Is Injured When Stepladder Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201615275 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 07/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31566935807/31/20121731238210Abiqua Electric Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 19, 2012, an employee, of Abiqua Electric, LLC, was working from a three-step, 4-foot stepladder inside a multifamily building. He was drilling "trunk" holes in the ceiling joists. The stepladder suddenly collapsed. The employee tried to catch his balance. As he stumbled backwards, he bumped against some doors that were leaning against a wall behind him. He instinctively grabbed one of the doors with his left hand. The door had a protruding metal flange, and as the employee's hand slid down the flange, the flange cut his ring finger and his pinky finger. These injuries required surgery. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, FINGER, STEPLADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, METAL STRIP, LOST BALANCE, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315669358 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder