Accident Summary Nr: 201615267 - Employee Injures Finger in Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 201615267 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/24/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31663403908/27/20120115111150Biodynamics Of Oregon Llc

Abstract: On August 24, 2012, Employee #1 was inspecting a screw auger, which appeared to be jammed with debris. The auger was not locked out. He placed his hand on the outfeed of the auger, when his hand was caught by its moving parts. The auger severed two of his fingers and crushed a third. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received medical attention and underwent surgical procedures and was then hospitalized for postoperative care.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, AUGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316634039 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers