Accident Summary Nr: 201615259 - Worker Hospitalized after Being Struck by a Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316634245 | 09/05/2012 | 2421 | 321113 | Western Cascade Industries Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 31, 2012, Employee #1, a 48-year-old male laborer with Western Cascade Industries LLC, was straightening logs approximately eight-feet long by eighteen-inch diameter on a stepper to the log chain at the Mill. Part of the process was for the operator to eject (kick) logs that are of oversize lengths and diameter onto a conveyor to take them out of the system and eject them onto the ground. The line had shut down because of a problem further in the Mill. However, the log on the conveyor had not been ejected to the ground. Employee #1 and operator where called into the Mill to help with the problem. As Employee #1 left his station, the log was automatically ejected and thrown into him. The log struck and fractured Employee #1's left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316634245 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |