Accident Summary Nr: 201615234 - Employee's Hand Is Fractured When Caught in a Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201615234 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31663385808/20/20123443332420J V Northwest Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:57 p.m. on August 17, 2012, Employee #1 was cleaning a rotating set of three horizontal rollers on a stainless steel line. The employee was using a Milwaukie drill with a 7 in. by 2 in. rough scotch brite wheel. While Employee #1 was cleaning the surface of the roller his gloved hand became caught in the nip point of the roller taking his left hand through the opened end of the roller. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fractured left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: WHEEL, ROTATING PARTS, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316633858 Hospitalized injury Fracture Rolling machine operators