Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201615226 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Disconnect Box
Accident Summary Nr: 201615226 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 07/26/2012
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 315669275 | 07/30/2012 | 1781 | 237110 | Schneider Equipment Inc |
Abstract:
On July 26, 2012, an employee was working as a technician for Schneider Equipment, Inc., a firm that drilled water wells. He was troubleshooting an electrical system for a water pump at a client's site. As he was testing the supply side of the power connection in the disconnect box, an arc flash occurred. The employee's left hand and arm sustained burns.
Keywords:
BURN, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, ELECTRICAL, PPE, ELECTRICAL WORK, ARM, ELECTRICAL FAULT, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Sewer/water treatment plant |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
315669275 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Technicians, n.e.c. |