Accident Summary Nr: 201615218 - Intoxicated Motorist Kills Worker Setting Up Sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315668798 | 07/11/2012 | 1794 | 238910 | Knife River Corporation - Northwest |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 p.m. on July 11, 2012, Employee #1, a 48-year-old male with Knife River Corporation Northwest, was setting a construction sign on the southbound side of a two-lane road at the fog line. An intoxicated motorist traveling southbound struck and killed Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315668798 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |