Accident: 201615200 - Ten Woodland Firefighters Are Injured In Traffic Accident
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315668780 | 07/11/2012 | 0851 | Lava River Forestry Inc |
At approximately 2:15 a.m. on July 10, 2012, a convoy of three vehicles Lava River Forestry Inc., was headed eastbound on Highway 126 east near mile post 12 west of Prineville. The second vehicle in that group, a 2000 Chevrolet van, was carrying ten wildland fire fighters. The driver of the van fell asleep while trying to negotiate a curve in the road and struck the left front side of a Freightliner truck headed west bound. As a result of the automobile accident, four of the wildland fire fighters were transported by ambulance to Pioneer Memorial Hospital in Prinville, three wildland fire fighters were transported to Saint Charles Medical Center in Bend (two by ambulance and one by life flight), and three wildland fire fighters were transported by ambulance to Saint Charles Medical Center in Redmond. Of the ten wildland fire fighters transported for Medical care facilities, nine were treated for minor injuries and released. One woodland fire firefighter suffered broken ribs and was kept overnight at Saint Charles Medical Center in Bend.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315668780 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 315668780 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 315668780 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
4 | 315668780 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
5 | 315668780 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
6 | 315668780 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
7 | 315668780 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
8 | 315668780 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
9 | 315668780 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
10 | 315668780 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |