Accident Summary Nr: 201615192 - Telephone Repair Worker Sustains Fracture When Ladder Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315667725 | 05/22/2012 | 7629 | 811213 | Emerge Telecom Ltd |
| 315667733 | 05/23/2012 | 5147 | 311612 | Dayton Natural Meats Llc |
Abstract: On May 11, 2012, an employee was working as a telephone installer or repairer for a telecommunications firm, Emerge Telecom, Ltd. He was working at Dayton Natural Meats, LLC. He was accessing a hatch to the attic, when the extension ladder he was on slipped out from under him. He fell, face first, against the ladder and received facial fractures, as well as multiple fractures to other parts of his body. There were two inspection numbers associated with this incident. Inspection number 315667725 was concerned with Emerge Telecom, Ltd., and inspection number 315667733 was concerned with Dayton Natural Meats, LLC.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315667725 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 315667733 | Occupation not reported |