Accident Summary Nr: 201615184 - Employee Is Struck by Sprinkler Part, Fracturing Face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315668558 | 07/03/2012 | 0191 | 111998 | Brentano Farms Inc |
Abstract: On June 21, 2012, Employee #1, with Brentano Farms Inc., was installing and activating a large irrigation system. When the system was charged, the water did not flow. Employee #1 attempted to tighten the latch by pushing on it. The PVC fitting broke, and the hydrant head hit the worker, causing him to be lifted into the air and then fall to the ground. His nose and two teeth were broken, and his face was cut. The valve on the hydrant was not open; this caused the pressure to build up. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315668558 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |