Accident Summary Nr: 201615176 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 201615176 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 04/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31566737805/04/20122421321211Northwest Hardwoods Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on April 28, 2012, Employee #1, with Northwest Hardwoods Inc., was using a horizontal bandsaw to cut a piece of 3 in. diameter metal flex tubing. Employee #1 had placed the tubing in the clamp of the bandsaw and turned the machine on. As the machine was running, Employee #1attempted to adjust the clamp to hold the flex tubing in place. Employee #1's right hand was caught in the teeth of the running bandsaw blade resulting in four fingers on his right hand being amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, BANDSAW, FINGER, ROTATING KNIFE, SAWMILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315667378 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction