Accident Summary Nr: 201615168 - Worker Mowing Vineyard Sustains Fracture in Roll-Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315667030 | 04/25/2012 | 0172 | 111332 | Vitis Terra Vineyard Services Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on or about April 24, 2012, an employee was mowing a vineyard with a Landini 5860 tractor with a mowing attachment. He came up a 20-degree slope from the bottom of the field and tried to make a 180-degree turn at the top of the field. He found he did not have the room for the turn, so he backed up to make more space. As he did, the tractor became unbalanced and slid down the 20-degree slope two feet before it rolled onto its right side. It slid down the hill approximately 100 feet (30.5 meters) more. The employee was ejected when his seatbelt came undone. The employee sustained fractures to his arm and other unspecified parts of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315667030 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |