Accident Summary Nr: 201615150 - Employee Is Injured by Fall from 6.5 Foot Platform to Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315667055 | 04/25/2012 | 2034 | 311423 | Meduri Farms Inc |
Abstract: On April 16, 2012, Employee #1 was emptying a 20 bag pallet of 50 pound sacks of sugar into a 500 gallon mixer from a 6.5 foot platform when he suddenly lost his balance and fell to the cement floor below. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Salem General Hospital where he was treated for contusions and a possible concussion and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315667055 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |