Accident Summary Nr: 201615135 - Employee Dies Restraining a Patient
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315666727 | 04/12/2012 | 8063 | 622210 | State Of Oregon-Oregon State Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working to restrain a patient, when he collapsed. Employee #1 could not be revived, and he was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315666727 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |