Accident Summary Nr: 201615093 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315665208 | 02/08/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | Judsons Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 3, 2012, Employee #1 was working as an electrician on a private residential construction project. Employee #1 was working in the attic of the home, and he was installing an electrical line to a garage door opener. Employee #1 fell through the attic floor to the concrete floor located approximately 10 feet below. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315665208 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |