Accident Summary Nr: 201615093 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201615093 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31566520802/08/20121711238220Judsons Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 3, 2012, Employee #1 was working as an electrician on a private residential construction project. Employee #1 was working in the attic of the home, and he was installing an electrical line to a garage door opener. Employee #1 fell through the attic floor to the concrete floor located approximately 10 feet below. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a concussion.

Keywords: CEILING, ELECTRICIAN, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315665208 Hospitalized injury Concussion Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)