Accident Summary Nr: 201615085 - Employee Loses Finger from Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315664615 | 01/18/2012 | 3089 | 326199 | Twentieth Century Forge Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a loader bin at the end of the day. Employee #1 reached in the bin to help clear the product with his hand. As Employee #1 reached in, his little finger was caught by the auger at the bottom of the bin, and was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to a local medical center for his injuries, and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315664615 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |