Accident Summary Nr: 201615069 - Employee Is Crushed by Collapsing Paint Booth

Accident Summary Nr: 201615069 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 01/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31566451601/10/20123714336399R & M Fiberglass Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on January 6, 2012, an employee was dismantling an approximate 14 foot long by 12 foot high by 10 foot long free standing paint booth built in three separate sections at a recently shut down industrial plant. The employee and a coworker were laying the first section on the ground. The first section fell, followed by the other two sections which were joined by a thin nylon line. When the structure collapsed it trapped the employee underneath the ventilation fan and amongst the stainless steel debris. The Fire Department had to extricate the employee from the debris. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HIP, PAINT BOOTH, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315664516 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction