Accident Summary Nr: 201615051 - Employee Is Struck and Pinned by Felled Tree, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315664326 | 12/30/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Lulay Timber Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 29, 2011, Employee #1 was felling an alder tree when a 30 ft section of an adjacent alder tree fell striking the employee in the back and pinning him to the ground. A coworker found Employee #1 and cut part of the tree off to get him out. The employee later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315664326 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |