Accident: 201615051 - Employee Is Struck And Pinned By Felled Tree, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315664326 | 12/30/2011 | 2411 | Lulay Timber Co Inc |
At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 29, 2011, Employee #1 was felling an alder tree when a 30 ft section of an adjacent alder tree fell striking the employee in the back and pinning him to the ground. A coworker found Employee #1 and cut part of the tree off to get him out. The employee later died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315664326 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |